The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Janis Joplin > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

JANIS JOPLIN


JANIS JOPLIN


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Janis Lyn Joplin
NickName: Pearl
 
 
Description: Vocalist, USA
Known For: "Mercedes Benz" (Hit Song)
 
Instruments: Voice
Music Styles: Rock
 
Location: TX, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.officialjanis.com/
 
Date Born: 19th January 1943
Location Born: Port Arthur, United States of America
 
Date Died: 4th October 1970
Location Died: United States of America
Cause Of Death: Heroin Overdose
Memorial: The official cause of death was an overdose of heroin, possibly combined with the effects of alcohol.
 
Summary: Janis Joplin was born to Seth and Dorothy (East) Joplin, her father was an engineer at Texaco, her mother, registrar at a business college. She had two younger siblings, Michael and Laura.
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.