The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
 
 
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Bud Freeman > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

BUD FREEMAN

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Lawrence Freeman
NickName: "Bud"
 
 
Description: Saxophonist, USA
Known For: Major recordings were "The Eel", "Tillie
 
Instruments: Saxophone
Music Styles: Jazz
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.allmusic.com/artist/bud-freeman-p6528/biography
 
Date Born: 13th April 1906
Location Born: Chicago, Illinois, United States of America
 
Date Died: 15th March 1991
Location Died: Chicago, Illinois, United States of America
 
Summary: U.S. jazz musician, bandleader, and composer, known mainly for playing the tenor saxophone, but also able at the clarinet.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.