The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Roy Orbison > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

ROY ORBISON


ROY ORBISON


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Roy Kelton Orbison
NickName: The Big O
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Guitarist, Composer,USA
Known For: Known for many hits including - "Only The Lonely" - 1960
 
Instruments: Voice, Guitar
Music Styles: Country, Rock
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.orbison.com
 
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/royorbison
 
Date Born: 23rd April 1936
Location Born: Wink, Texas, United States of America
 
Date Died: 6th December 1988
Location Died: Hendersonville, Tennessee, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Heart Failure
Memorial: Orbison was interred at the Westwood Village Memorial Park Cemetery in Westwood, California on December 15, 1988.
 
Summary: Orbison was born the second son of Nadine Shults and Orbie Lee Orbison.
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.