The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
 
 
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Robert Blackwell > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

ROBERT BLACKWELL

SUMMARY
 
NickName: Bumps
 
 
Description: Composer, USA
Known For: Co-wrote hits for Little Richard including: "Long Tall Sally"; "Good Golly Miss Molly"
 
Music Styles: Rock
 
Location: WA, United States of America
 
Date Born: 23rd May 1922
Location Born: Seattle, Washington, United States of America
 
Date Died: 9th March 1985
Location Died: Hacienda Heights, California, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Aged 66 years
 
Summary: Known for his work overseeing the early hits of Little Richard, as well as grooming Ray Charles, Quincy Jones, Lloyd Price, Sam Cooke
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.