The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
 
 
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Jon Lord > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

JON LORD


JON LORD


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Jonathan Douglas Lord
NickName: "Jon"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Pianist, UK
Known For: Member of - "Deep Purple_ - "Whitesnake"
 
Instruments: Voice, Hammond organ and piano
Music Styles: Hard Rock
 
Location: Leicester, United Kingdom
 
Web Site: http://jonlord.org/
 
Date Born: 9th June 1941
Location Born: Leicester, United Kingdom
 
Date Died: 16th July 2012
Location Died: London, United Kingdom
 
Summary: Jon Lord was born to his late parents Miriam (1912-1995, and Reg. He studied classical piano from age five, and those influences are a trademark in his work.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.