The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Merald Knight > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

MERALD KNIGHT

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Merald Knight, Jr.
NickName: Bubba
 
 
Description: Vocalist, USA
Known For: A member of "Gladys Knight & the Pips" - 19531989
 
Instruments: Voice
Music Styles: Easy Listening
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.vocalgroup.org/inductees/gladys_knight_pips.html
 
Date Born: 4th September 1942
Location Born: Atlanta, United Kingdom
 
Summary: The older brother of lead singer Gladys Knight, knick named "Bubba". He served as the unofficial leader of the group, and was instrumental in handling the groups business matters. YOUTUBE: Gladys Knight & the Pips, the most famous incarnation of which also included her brother Merald "Bubba" Knight and her cousins Edward Patten and William Guest.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.