music minder
The Premier Online
Music & Entertainment Directory
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Big Mama Thornton > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

BIG MAMA THORNTON

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Willie Mama Thornton
NickName: "Big Mae"
 
Description: Vocalist, Composer, USA
Known For: The original singer of "Hound Dog" was her only charting.
 
Instruments: Vocals
Music Styles: Rock
 
Location: AL, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=3958
 
Date Born: 11th December 1926
Location Born: Montgomery, Alabama, United States of America
 
Date Died: 25th June 1984
Location Died: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Alcohole abuse, Heart disease
 
Summary: She was nicked named ’Big Mama Thornton’ mainly because of her weight. Composer of "Ball and Chain" Made famous by Janis Joplin
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.