music minder
The Premier Online
Music & Entertainment Directory
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Pop Staples > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

POP STAPLES

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Roebuck Staples
NickName: "Pops"
 
Description: Vocalist, USA
Known For: Founding member of "The Staple Singers".
 
Instruments: Voice
Music Styles: Choir, Gospel, R&B
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.popsstaples.com/pages/1/index.htm
 
Date Born: 2nd December 1915
Location Born: Winona, Missippi, United States of America
 
Date Died: 19th December 2000
Location Died: Dolton
 
Summary: Mavis Staples also recorded solo as did Pop Staples. Their biggest hit in Australia was "Respect Yourself".
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.