The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
 
 
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > James Miley > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

JAMES MILEY

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: James Wesley Miley
NickName: Bubber
 
 
Description: Trumpeter, USA
Known For: The Duke Ellington Orchestra (Band)
 
Instruments: Trumpet, Cornet
Music Styles: Jazz
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.redhotjazz.com/bubber.html
 
Date Born: 3rd April 1903
Location Born: Atken, South Carolina, United States of America
 
Date Died: 20th May 1932
Location Died: Roosevelt Island, New York, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Tuberculosis
Memorial: Miley's health suffered from his problems with alcoholism. In May 932, at the age of 29, he died.
 
Summary: Miley was born into a musical family. At the age of six he and his family moved to New York City where, as a child he occasionally sang for money on the streets, and later, at the age of fourteen, studied to play the trombone and cornet.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.