The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
 
 
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Martie Maguire > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

MARTIE MaGUIRE


MARTIE MaGUIRE
 
Martie Maguire performing in Austin, Texas during the Accidents & Accusations Tour in Austin, TX. Author Ron Baker


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Martha Elenor Erwin
NickName: "Martie"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Violinist, Composer, USA
Known For: Founding member of the "The Dixie Chicks"
 
Instruments: Mandolin, Viola, Acoustic bass, Guitar, Violin
Music Styles: Country Rock, Folk, Bluegrass
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.dixiechicks.msn.com/
 
Date Born: 12th October 1969
Location Born: York, Pennsylvania, United States of America
 
Summary: Maguire became famous for her ability in vocal harmony, and mastery of the fiddle. She won awards in national fiddle championships while still a teenager. Maguire is accomplished on several other instruments, including the mandolin, viola, acoustic bass, and guitar.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.