The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Jim Marshall > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

JIM MARSHALL


JIM MARSHALL
 
Jim Marshall signing autographs at the Winter NAMM 2007 show in Anaheim California, 21 January 2007. Below is a demonstration re: Marshall amplification, etc.


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: James Charles Marshall
NickName: "Jim"
 
 
Description: Drummer, Business man.UK
Known For: The Father Of Loud, is a pioneer of guitar amplification.
 
Instruments: Drums
Music Styles: Rock
 
Location: United Kingdom
 
Web Site: http://www.blamepro.com/mar/jim.htm
 
Date Born: 29th June 1923
Location Born: London, United Kingdom
 
Date Died: 5th April 2012
Location Died: Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
 
Summary: 1987 marked the celebration of Jim's 50 years in music and 25 years in amplification, and was the catalyst for the introduction of the "Silver Jubilee" range of 50 and 100 Watt amplifiers, looking stunning in their chrome and silver vinyl and which became one of Jim's personal favourite models.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.