music minder
The Premier Online
Music & Entertainment Directory
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Chet Helms > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

CHET HELMS

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Chester Leo Helms
NickName: "Chet"
 
Description: Music promoter, USA
Known For: The founder and manager of Big Brother and the Holding Company
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.counterpunch.org/albert06292005.html
 
Date Born: 2nd 1942
Location Born: Santa Maria, California, United States of America
 
Date Died: 25th June 2005
Location Died: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Hepatitis C.
 
Summary: He enrolled at the University of Texas and became part of the music scene there, a scene that included a very young and inexperienced Janis Joplin.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.