music minder
The Premier Online
Music & Entertainment Directory
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Tony Hancock > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

TONY HANCOCK

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Anthony John Hancock
NickName: "Tony"
 
Description: Actor, Comeidian, UK
Known For: Hancocks Half Hour
 
Location: United Kingdom
 
Web Site: http://www.tonyhancockarchives.org.uk/
 
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/#!/pages/Tony-Hancock/103095136396986
 
Date Born: 12th May 1924
Location Born: Hall Green,, United Kingdom
 
Date Died: 24th June 1968
Location Died: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Memorial: A memorial plaque marks the location of where Tony and his mother's ashes were scattered at St Dunstan Church in Cranford Park (near Heathrow Airport).
 
Summary: Hancock's Half Hour lasted for seven years (including television) and over a hundred episodes in its radio form, and from 1956 ran concurrently with an equally successful BBC television series with the same name.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.