music minder
The Premier Online
Music & Entertainment Directory
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Rex Harrison > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

REX HARRISON


REX HARRISON


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Sir Reginald Carey Harrison
NickName: "Rex"
 
Description: Acting, UK
Known For: 1964 film version of My Fair Lady - Anna and the King of Siam (1946),
 
Location: United Kingdom
 
Web Site: http://www.nndb.com/people/132/000043003/
 
Date Born: 5th March 1908
Location Born: Huyton, United Kingdom
 
Date Died: 2nd June 1990
Location Died: New York City, New York, United States of America
Memorial: Died aged 82.
 
Summary: One of Harrison's best remembered film roles was that of Professor Henry Higgins in the stage and film versions of My Fair Lady. The role earned him a Tony Award, a Golden Globe Award and Best Actor Oscar.
 
 
LINKS TO OTHER SITES ABOUT THIS ENTERTAINER
 
Web Site: http://themave.com/Rex/
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.