music minder
The Premier Online
Music & Entertainment Directory
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Adolph Herseth > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

ADOLPH HERSETH

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Adolph Sylvester Herseth
NickName: (Bud)
 
Description: Trumpeter, USA
Known For: Herseth is widely regarded as one of the greatest orchestral trumpeters of his generation
 
Instruments: Trumpet
Music Styles: Symphonic, Classical
 
Web Site: http://abel.hive.no/trompet/herseth/
 
Date Born: 25th July 1921
Location Born: Lake Park, Minnesota, United States of America
 
Date Died: 13th April 2013
Location Died: Oak Park, United States of America
 
Summary: His anchesters came from Norway, so in 1977, he visited Norway to see the places where his relatives lives (in Stange in Hedemark). He also held a seminar.
 
 
LINKS TO OTHER SITES ABOUT THIS ENTERTAINER
 
Web Site: http://www.suntimes.com/entertainment/19480525-421/cso-trumpet-great-adolph-bud-herseth-dies.html
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.