music minder
The Premier Online
Music & Entertainment Directory
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Rita Reys > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

RITA REYS


RITA REYS


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Maria Everdina Reys
NickName: "Rita"
 
Description: Vocalist, USA
Known For: 1957: The Cool Voice of Rita Reys (Columbia)
 
Instruments: Vocals
Music Styles: Jazz
 
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
 
Date Born: 21st December 1924
Location Born: Rotterdam, Netherlands
 
Date Died: 28th July 2013
Location Died: Breukelen, Netherlands
Cause Of Death: Aged 88 years
 
Summary: Reys was born in Rotterdam in 1924 into an artistic family. Her father was a violin player and conductor, her mother a dancer.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.