The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
 
 
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Lili Pons > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

LILI PONS


LILI PONS


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Alice Joséphine Pons
NickName: "Lili"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, USA
Known For: Coloratura soprano.
 
Instruments: Vocals
Music Styles: Operatic
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=6757
 
Date Born: 12th April 1898
Location Born: Draguignan
 
Date Died: 13th February 1976
Location Died: Dallas, Texas, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Cancer
Memorial: Her remains were brought back to her birthplace to be interred in the Cimetière du Grand Jas in Cannes on the French Riviera.
 
Summary: Pons first studied piano at the Paris Conservatory, winning the First Prize at the age of 15.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.