The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
 
 
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Rod Laver > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

ROD LAVER

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Rodney George Laver
NickName: "Rod"
 
 
Description: Sportsman, Australia
Known For: He is the only tennis player to have twice won the Grand Slam (all four major singles titles in the same year)
 
Location: QLD, Australia
 
Web Site: http://www.tennisfame.com/hall-of-famers/rod-laver
 
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Rod-Laver-and-The-Education-of-a-Tennis-Player-book/277472706362
 
Date Born: 9th August 1938
Location Born: Rockhampton, Queensland, Australia
 
Summary: Laver is regarded as one of the greatest tennis players yet seen. Within his slams there are also 6 in doubles and 3 in mixed doubles.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.