The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Jimmie Rogers - Country > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

JIMMIE ROGERS - COUNTRY

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: James Charles Rodgers
NickName: "Jimmie"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Guitarist, Songwriter, USA
Known For: The 1982 film, Honkytonk Man, was loosely based on Rodgers
 
Instruments: Vocals
Music Styles: Country
 
Location: MS, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.jimmierodgers.com/
 
Date Born: 8th September 1897
Location Born: Meridian, Missippi, United States of America
 
Date Died: 26th May 1933
Location Died: New York City, New York, United States of America
 
Summary: Rodgers was also known as "The Singing Brakeman", "The Blue Yodeler", and "The Father of Country Music". On May 26, 1933, Jimmie Rodgers (The Father Of Country Music) died in Nw York at the Taft Hotel at the age of 35 from a long battle with tuberculosis. This occurred just two days after completing what was his final recording session for Victor Records.
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.