google-site-verification=Th7HQnPQToJhCQ-H84IzB_yZAbZw4INsvr3MsV3rruA Ed Casidy | Summary | MusicMinder, the Premier Entertainers Directory
  music minder
The Premier Online
Music & Entertainment Directory
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Ed Casidy > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

ED CASIDY

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Edward Claude Cassidy
NickName: "Cass"
 
 
Description: Drummer, Actor, USA
Known For: Former drummer and founder of the rock group "Spirit."
 
Instruments: Drums
Music Styles: Country, Jazz, rock
 
Location: IL, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://ultimateclassicrock.com/spirit-drummer-ed-cassidy-dead-at-89/
 
Date Born: 4th May 1923
Location Born:
 
Date Died: 6th December 2012
Location Died: San Jose
Memorial: He worked in show bands, Dixieland,country and western bands, and on film soundtracks, as well as having a brief stint with the San Francisco Opera.
 
Summary: From the mid 1970s, Cassidy also worked as an actor, including live improvisation and appearances on the TV series General Hospital and in movies.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.