The Premier Online Music & Entertainment Directory
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
 
 
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > George Beverly Shea > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

GEORGE BEVERLY SHEA

SUMMARY
 
NickName: "Bev"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Canada
Known For: Grammy Award-winning Canadian centenarian, bass-baritone
 
Instruments: Vocals
Music Styles: Gospel
 
Location: Canada
 
Web Site: http://www.assistnews.net/Stories/2009/s09010194.htm
 
Facebook: http://canadaonline.about.com/od/musicartistsst/a/george-beverly-shea.htm
 
Date Born: 1st February 1909
Location Born: Winchester, Canada
 
Date Died: 16th April 2013
Location Died: Montreat,, North Carolina, United States of America
 
Summary: According to the Guinness Book of Records, Shea holds the world record for singing in person to the most people ever, with an estimated cumulative live audience of 220 million people. Died 16th April 2013 aged 104.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Copyrights:
 
© Music Minder & Mark Reynolds IT Consulting
 
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.