The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Joey Covington > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

JOEY COVINGTON

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Joseph Edward Covington
NickName: "Joey"
 
 
Description: Drummer, Songwriter, Producer, US
Known For: Known for his involvements with Hot Tuna and Jefferson Airplane.
 
Instruments: Drums
Music Styles: Rock
 
Location: East Conemaugh,, Pennsylvania, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://joeycovington.com/
 
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/search/results.php?q=Joey+Covington&init=public#!/joey.covington.7
 
Date Born: 27th June 1945
Location Born: East Conemaugh,, Pennsylvania, United States of America
 
Date Died: 4th June 2013
Location Died: Palm Springs, California, United States of America
 
Summary: A self-taught drummer since the age of 10, Covington (also know in his childhood as Joey Michno) helped found Blues-rock group Hot Tuna in 1969, alongside Jefferson Airplane members Jack Casady and Jorma Kaukonen
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.