' Bud Powell | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Bud Powell > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

BUD POWELL

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Earl Rudolph Powell
NickName: "Bud"
 
 
Description: Pianist, USA
Known For: Often called "The Charlie Parker Of The Piano"
 
Instruments: Keyboards
Music Styles: Jazz
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.allmusic.com/artist/bud-powell-p7356/biography
 
Date Born: 27th September 1924
Location Born: New York City, New York, United States of America
 
Date Died: 31st July 1966
Location Died: New York City, New York, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Tuberculosis, malnutrition, and alcoholism
 
Summary: First record made in 1943 with the’Cootie Williams Band’. Played in New York Clubs during the forties.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.