' Al Wilson | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Al Wilson > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

AL WILSON

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Alan Christie Wilson
NickName: Blind Al
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Guitarist, USA
Known For: Lead vocalist "Canned Heat"
 
Instruments: Voice, Guitar
Music Styles: Rock, Soul
 
Location: MA, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.blindowl.net/
 
Date Born: 4th July 1943
Location Born: Boston, Massachusets, United States of America
 
Date Died: 3rd September 1970
Location Died: Topanga, California, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Overdose on Barbiturates
Memorial: While some maintain that he had committed suicide, according to the coroner's report he left no note and there is no evidence to support the theory.
 
Summary: Canned Heat were popular during the sixties and seventies.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.