' Gene Lockhart | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Gene Lockhart > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

GENE LOCKHART

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Eugene Lockhart
NickName: "Gene"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Actor, USA
Known For: "The World Is Waiting for the Sunrise", for which Lockhart wrote the lyrics along with Canadian composer Ernest Seitz.
 
Location: Canada
 
Web Site: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0516876/bio
 
Date Born: 18th July 1891
Location Born: London, Canada
 
Date Died: 31st March 1957
Location Died: Santa Monica, California, United States of America
Memorial: He is buried next to his wife in Culver City's Holy Cross Cemetery, a final resting place for people who were of the Catholic faith.
 
Summary: He made his Broadway debut in 1916, in the musical The Riviera Girl.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.