' Ted Curson | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Ted Curson > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

TED CURSON

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Theodore Curson
NickName: "Ted"
 
 
Description: Trumpeter, USA
Known For: 1965: The New Thing and the Blue Thing (Atlantic Records)
 
Instruments: Trumpet
Music Styles: Bebop, hard bop, avant-garde jazz
 
Location: PA, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://jazztimes.com/articles/60791-trumpeter-ted-curson-dies-at-77
 
Date Born: 3rd June 1935
Location Born: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States of America
 
Date Died: 4th November 2012
Location Died: Montclair, New Jersey, United States of America
 
Summary: Curson attended Granoff School of Music in Philadelphia. At the suggestion of Miles Davis, he moved to New York in 1956.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.