' Bobby Smith | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Bobby Smith > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

BOBBY SMITH

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Robert Smith
NickName: "Bobby"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, USA
Known For: Principal lead singer of the classic Motown group, The Spinners
 
Instruments: Vocals
Music Styles: R&B
 
Location: MI, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.spinnersmusic.com/
 
Date Born: 10th April 1936
Location Born: Detroit, Michigan, United States of America
 
Date Died: 16th March 2013
Location Died: Orlando, Florida, United States of America
 
Summary: Smith had been the group's main lead singer since its inception, having sung lead vocals on The Spinners first hit record in 1961, "That's What Girls Are Made For" (which has been inaccurately credited to the group's mentor and former Moonglows lead singer, the late Harvey Fuqua).
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.