' Alvin Robinson | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Alvin Robinson > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

ALVIN ROBINSON


ALVIN ROBINSON


SUMMARY
 
NickName: "Shine"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Actor, USA
Known For: Let The Good Times Roll (Hit recording)
 
Instruments: Guitar, Voice
Music Styles: Blues, R&B, Soul
 
Location: LA, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://funky16corners.tripod.com/5_alvin_robinson.htm
 
Date Born: 22nd December 1937
Location Born: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America
 
Date Died: 25th January 1989
Location Died: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America
Cause Of Death: AAged 51 Years
Memorial: The last years of his life he worke with Dr John, Carly Simon and Ringo Starr.
 
Summary: The name Alvin Robinson made his hit making period lasted for a few short years in the mid-60's, the records he made of Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller's.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.