' Dino Valentino | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Dino Valentino > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

DINO VALENTINO

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Chester William Powers Jr
NickName: (Chet)
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Composer, USA
Known For: Instrumental in the forming of band "The Quick Silver Messenger Service"
 
Music Styles: Folk, rock, blues
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.dinovalenti.com/
 
Date Born: 7th November 1943
Location Born: CT, United States of America
 
Date Died: 16th November 1994
Location Died: Santa Rosa, California, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Not known
 
Summary: In the early 1960s he performed in Greenwich Village coffee-houses such as the Cock 'n' Bull and the Cafe Wha?, often with fellow singer-songwriter Fred Neil, and occasionally with Karen Dalton, Bob Dylan, Lou Gossett, etc.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.