' Dick Clark | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Dick Clark > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

DICK CLARK


DICK CLARK
 
Dick Clark backstage during the Grammy Awards telecast 1990. Author Alan Light


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Wagstaff Clark
NickName: "Dick"
 
 
Description: TV Host
Known For: Mainly known as the compere of "American Bandstand".
 
Music Styles: Rock Music
 
Location: NY, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.dickclarkproductions.com/
 
Date Born: 30th November 1929
Location Born: Mount Vernon, New York, United States of America
 
Date Died: 18th April 2012
 
Summary: Clark's career in show business began in 1945 when he started working in the mailroom of radio station WRUN in Utica, New York which was owned by his uncle and managed by his father.
 
Photo Comments: The above image is by Alan Light. With permission.
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.