' Freddie Green | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Freddie Green > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

FREDDIE GREEN

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Frederick William Green
NickName: "Freddie"
 
 
Description: Guitarist, USA
Known For: He was especially noted for his sophisticated rhythm guitar
 
Instruments: Guitar
Music Styles: Jazz
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.freddiegreen.org/
 
Date Born: 31st March 1911
Location Born: Charleston, United States of America
 
Date Died: 1st March 1987
Location Died: United States of America
 
Summary: Played with the Count Basie Orchestra during the late 30ís and the 40ís.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.