The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Tommy Cooper > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

TOMMY COOPER

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Thomas Frederick Cooper
NickName: "Tommy"
 
 
Description: Prop comedian, stand-up comedian, magician, UK
Known For: "Country Dreaming" - 12” LP
 
Music Styles: Comedian
 
Web Site: http://thetommycoopersociety.org/
 
Date Born: 19th March 1921
Location Born: Caerphilly, United Kingdom
 
Date Died: 15th April 1984
Location Died: Haymarket, United Kingdom
 
Summary: Born in Caerphilly, South Wales, at 19 Llwyn Onn Street, Trecenydd. Magic ran in his family—his brother David (born 1930) opened a magic shop in the 1960s in Slough High Street (then Buckinghamshire now Berkshire) called D. & Z. Cooper's Magic Shop.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.