' Dodo Marmarosa | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Dodo Marmarosa > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

DODO MARMAROSA

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Michael Marmarosa
NickName: "Dodo"
 
 
Description: Pianist, Composer, USA
Known For: Marmarosa is considered one of the best pianist of his time.
 
Instruments: Piano
Music Styles: Jazz, Be Bop
 
Location: PA, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.allaboutjazz.com/php/musician.php?id=9086
 
Date Born: 1st December 1925
Location Born: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States of America
 
Date Died: 17th September 2002
Location Died: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States of America
Cause Of Death: Heart Attack
Memorial: The family requested a private funeral and burial. He was 76.
 
Summary: Marmarosa joined Artie Shaw's combo, known as the Gramercy Five, that also featured guitarist Barney Kessel and fellow Pittsburgher, trumpet player Roy Eldridge.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.