' Jim Mccartney | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Jim Mccartney > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

JIM MCCARTNEY

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: James McCartney
NickName: "Jim"
 
 
Description: The McCartney Family.
Known For: The Father of Paul McCartney
 
Location: United Kingdom
 
Date Born: 7th July 1902
Location Born: United Kingdom
 
Date Died: 18th March 1976
Location Died: United Kingdom
 
Summary: Mary met her future husband during an air raid on Liverpool in 1940, when Jim was 38 years old, and had settled into what his friends thought was, "a confirmed bachelorhood." Mary had been too career-conscious to think of marriage and, at 31-years-old, was thought of as a spinster.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.