' Billy Daniels | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Billy Daniels > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

BILLY DANIELS


BILLY DANIELS
 
Billy Daniels and wife Marsha Braun Daniels at airport in Los Angeles, 1950


SUMMARY
 
Full Name: William Boone Daniels
NickName: "Billy"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, USA
Known For: He first recorded - "That Old Black Magic"
 
Instruments: Vocals
Music Styles: Popular
 
Location: United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.bigbandsandbignames.com/daniels.html
 
Date Born: 12th September 1915
Location Born: Jacksonville, Florida, United States of America
 
Date Died: 7th October 1988
Location Died: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Memorial: Billy Daniels' star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame lies alongside Jerry Lewis.
 
Summary: He was popular in Europe after he headlined at 'The London Palladium' in 1952, having broken the house records. He was popular in Australia where he first toured with The Andrews Sisters in 1954.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.