' Arthur Crudup | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Arthur Crudup > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

ARTHUR CRUDUP

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Arthur Crudup
NickName: "Big Boy"
 
 
Description: Vocalist, Guitarist, USA
Known For: "My Baby Left Me" - "Thats All Right"
 
Instruments: Vocals, Guitar
Music Styles: Rock, Blues
 
Location: MA, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://www.allmusic.com/artist/arthur-big-boy-crudup-mn0000603680
 
Date Born: 24th August 1905
Location Born: Forest, Missippi, United States of America
 
Date Died: 28th March 1974
Location Died: Northampton County, Virginia, United States of America
 
Summary: He is best known outside blues circles for writing songs such as "That's All Right" (1946), "My Baby Left Me" and "So Glad You're Mine", later covered by Elvis Presley and dozens of other artists.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.