' Kenny Drew Sr | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Kenny Drew Sr > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

KENNY DREW SR

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Kenneth Sidney Drew
NickName: "Kenny"
 
 
Description: Pianist, USA
Known For: Albums - 1953: New Faces, New Sounds (Blue Note) - 1983: And Far Away (Soul Note)
 
Instruments: Piano
Music Styles: Post-bop, Hard bop, Mainstream jazz
 
Location: New York City, New York, United States of America
 
Web Site: http://hardbop.tripod.com/drew.html
 
Date Born: 28th August 1928
Location Born: New York City, United States of America
 
Date Died: 4th August 1993
Location Died: Nørrebro, Denmark
 
Summary: Drew was born in New York City in 1928 and received piano lessons from the age of five. Drew's first recording, in 1950, was with Howard McGhee, and over the next two years he worked in bands led by Buddy DeFranco, Coleman Hawkins, Lester Young, and Charlie Parker, among others.[1] After a brief period with his own trio in California, Drew returned to New York, playing with Dinah Washington, Johnny Griffin, Buddy Rich, and several others over the following few years.
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.