' Cecil Brooks | Summary | Music Minder
The Premier International Online Directory of Musicians & Entertainers
  music minder
Search For:   
In Table:  
Home Entertainers Businesses About Contact
Albums Birthdates Hits Instruments Lyrics Memorials On This Day
Home > Entertainers Menu > Entertainers Location Menu > Entertainers List > Cecil Brooks > Summary
« ListSummaryBiographyWorksPhotosVideosLinksComments

CECIL BROOKS

SUMMARY
 
Full Name: Cedric Brooks
NickName: "Im"
 
 
Description: Jamaican saxophonist and flautist, USA
Known For: Associated acts Im & Dave, The Mystic Revelation of Rastafari, The Light of Saba, The Skatalites
 
Instruments: Saxophone
Music Styles: Jazz
 
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
 
Web Site: http://www.roots-archives.com/artist/348
 
Date Born: 1943
Location Born: New York City, New York, United States of America
 
Date Died: 3rd May 2013
Location Died: United States of America
 
Summary: Brooks was a member of groups such as The Vagabonds and the Granville Williams Band in the early 1960s, but it would be the late 1960s when he would find his first major commercial success, as part of a duo with trumpeter David Madden, Im & David
 
 
 
© Music Minder
All rights reserved: Prosecution rights will be exercised for any breaches of copyright.